“I win my freedom by cutting back on my sleep.”
This quotation of Sylvia Plath aptly summarizes the thoughts and the inner conflict of this American poet of the fifties and sixties. The icon of a poetic rather than a committed feminism, Sylvia Plath will struggle her whole life between her wish to fit into the American Dream (perfect spouse and mother) and her irrepressible need to write. A profound contradiction that led to her demise.

This complex life is recorded in a personal diary in which we discover her life as a young woman and her first suicide attempt at the age of twenty. From this diary she will create a novel, The Bell Jar, in 1963. Reality will quickly overtake fiction since, that same year Sylvia Plath will take her own life, as if the staging of her depression caused her to commit this ultimate act.

To reflect on this feminine voice which is often reminiscent of that of Virginia Woolf, Fabrice Murgia has conceived a pop opera for one female voice and fifteen women, with music by Belgian author/composer An Pierlé accompanied by her quartet. On stage, a film set reveals both a film shoot and the wings behind the scenes; a spectacle on the border of theatre and cinema.

Sylvia, un spectacle de Fabrice Murgia / Cie. Artara - An Pierlé Quartet 25.09 > 12.10.2018 au Théâtre National + info : https://www.theatrenational.be/fr/activities/420-sylvia

Info

  • Language

    FR, EN, NL — Surtitles FR, NL

  • Venue

    Grande salle

  • Surrounding the show

    introduction 02.10.2018 - 19:45 (15')

  • Surrounding the show

    discussion 'Builders of Stories' after show 10.10.2018

  • Sound level

    category 2

  • Duration

    1h40

  • See also...

    Balade radiophonique

    Sylvia Plath - La cloche de détresse

Cast

  • Director
    Fabrice Murgia

    Music
    An Pierlé Quartet
    An Pierlé: voice and piano
    Koen Gisen: bass clarinet, saxophone, guitar and percussion
    Hendrik Lasure: keyboards and computers
    Casper Van de Velde: percussion

    With
    Valérie Bauchau, Clara Bonnet, Solène Cizeron, Vanessa Compagnucci, Vinora Epp, Léone François, Magali Pinglaut, Ariane Rousseau, Scarlet Tummers

    Direction photo
    Juliette Van Dormael

    Assistant camera
    Takeiki Flon

    Assistant director
    Justine Lequette

    Assistant director intern
    Shana Lellouch

    Assistant tour
    Maxime Glaude

    Video and lighting creation and Artara technical direction
    Giacinto Caponio

    Assistant for video creation and video technical management
    Dimitri Petrovic

    Costumes
    Marie-Hélène Balau

    Set design
    Rudy Sabounghi

    Assistant set design
    Julien Soulier

    Decoration
    Aurélie Borremans

    Assistant decoration
    Valérie Perin

    Interns decoration
    Léa Pelletier & Sophie Hazebrouck

  • Set construction & costums
    Ateliers du Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles

    Research and dramaturgy assistance
    Cécile Michel

    Technical management
    Hugues Girard

    Lighting director
    Emily Brassier

    Sound design
    Bob Hermans

    Stage management
    Lucas Hamblenne, Joachim Hesse, Aurélie Perret

    Camera
    Juliette Van Dormael / on tour Aurelie Leporcq

    Création Studio Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles

    Production
    Cie. Artara

    Co-production

    Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles, le Théâtre de Namur, Central – La Louvière, MARS – Mons Arts de la Scène, la Fondation Mons2025 – 2018-2019 biennial, Printemps des Comédiens - Montpellier, La Comédie de Saint-Etienne – Centre Dramatique National, Théâtre Jean-Vilar de Vitry-sur-Scène, Le Carreau – Scène Nationale de Forbach et de l’Est mosellan, Théâtres en Dracénie – Draguignan, La Coop asbl, Shelter Prod

    With the support of
    taxshelter.be, ING & tax-shelter du gouvernement fédéral belge, DIESE # Rhône Alpes

    Thanks
    Lionel Demilier, Monique Grignard, Léonor Rodriguez, Eve Scorneaux, Yvon Van Lancker and Alfredo Cañavate.

     

Calendar

  • Tuesday
    20:15
  • Wednesday
    19:30
  • Thursday
    20:15
  • Friday
    20:15
  • Saturday
    20:15
  • Tuesday
    20:15
    Introduction - 19:45
  • Wednesday
    19:30
  • Thursday
    20:15
  • Friday
    20:15
  • Saturday
    20:15
  • Tuesday
    20:15
  • Wednesday
    19:30
    discussion 'Builders of Stories' after show
  • Thursday
    20:15
  • Friday
    20:15

See also...

Backstage