Création Studio TN

Anne-Cécile Vandalem was already interested in Denmark, as can be seen by Tristesses . She currently has a passion for Greenland, and the legendary Northwest Passage which can now be visited by cruise ships due to climate change and ice melt.

In 2025, we are on board the Arctic Serenity, a luxury ship being towed to Greenland, where it will be converted into a hotel for wealthy tourists. Seven clandestine passengers hiding on a cruise ship find out they are being conspired against; they have been made to disappear.

True to her love of political thrillers, Anne-Cécile Vandalem gradually reveals the various strategies and manipulative manoeuvres which will cause the ship to run aground. Through video projection and storytelling, we will discover the past of these characters and the events that lead to their demise.

[BACKSTAGE]

Portrait Cécile Vandalem, the director

ARCTIQUE du 23.01 > 03.02.2018 au Théâtre National Wallonie - Bruxelles Une Création d'Anne-Cécile Vandalem / Das Fräulein (Kompanie), Création Studio Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles Production : Fräulein (Kompanie) Coproduction : Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles, Théâtre de Namur, Théâtre de Liège, MARS/Mons Arts de la scène, Volcan-Scène nationale du Havre, L’Odéon – Théâtre de l’Europe, Théâtres du Luxembourg, Comédie de Reims - Festival Reims Scènes d’Europe, Comédie de Caen – Festival les Boréales, Espace Jean Legendre, Scène nationale de l’Oise en préfiguration – Compiègne, Les Célestins - Lyon, La Coop asbl & Shelter Prod Soutiens : ING, tax shelter du gouvernement fédéral de Belgique, Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles / Service Théâtre

Info

Cast

  • With

    Frédéric Dailly, Guy Dermul, Eric Drabs, Véronique Dumont, Philippe Grand’Henry, Epona Guillaume, Zoé Kovacs, Gianni Manente, Jean-Benoit Ugeux, Mélanie Zucconi

    Conception, writing, direction

    Anne-Cécile Vandalem

    Set design

    Ruimtevaarders

    Dramaturgy
    Nils Haarmann, Sarah Seignobosc

    Original music and sound design
    Pierre Kissling

    Lighting design
    Enrico Bagnoli

    Sound engineering
    Antoine Bourgain

    Video design, direction of photography, operator
    Federico D’Ambrosio

    Edition
    Yannick Leroy

    Operator
    Léonor Malamatenios, Lou Vernin

    Costume design
    Laurence Hermant

    Make-up, hair and special effects
    Sophie Carlier

    Props design
    Fabienne Müller

    Technical direction and production management
    Damien Arrii, Benoit Ausloos, Marc Defrise

    Assistant director
    Sarah Seignobosc

    Video management
    Frédéric Nicaise

    Light management
    Isabel Scheck, Léonard Clarys

    Sound management
    Théo Jonval, Cédric Otte

    Stage management
    Julien Desmet, Clara Pinguet, Baptiste Wattier

    Paintings, decoration
    Laurie Crochelet, Eugénie Obolensky, Alberto Sebastiani

    Construction, woodwork, ironwork
    Julien Desmet, Joachim Hesse, Pierre Jardon, Laurent Notte, Yves Philippaert, Dominique Pierre, Bruno Verlaet

    Confection costumes
    Nicole Moris, Nathalie Willems

    Dresser
    Jeanne Wintquin

    Puppet conception
    Kirsty Durman   

    Intern stage management
    Clara Pinguet

    Puppet coach
    Patrick Gautron

    Bear patina
    Raphaëlle Debattice

    Wigs design
    Séverine Martin

    Intern production management
    Clara Pinguet

    Intern director’s assistantship
    Sophie Jalet, Anthony Rossi

    Intern costumes and make-up
    Elisabeth Bosquet

    Intern video
    Léonor Malamatenios

    Intern paintings, decoration
    Anna Galy, Camille Collin, Marie Menzaghi

    Intern costume’s confection
    Pauline Aschoff, Alice Barbier

    Intern woodwork
    Jani Afar

    Catering
    Michel Jurowicz, Atlantiko Catering & Events

  • Press management (Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles)
    Sophie Dupavé

    Press management (France)
    Flore Guiraud, Louise Dubreuil, Dorothée Duplan

    Graphic design
    Sylvie Goncalves / Miam’s

    Translation (English) and surtitles
    Frédéric Génicot/ Babel Subtitling, Claire Wilcock

    Translation (Russian)
    Maria Gorkovskaya,Thomas Devos 

    Production Assistantship
    Daria Bubalo

    Tour management
    Marie Charrieau

    Executive production
    Audrey Brooking 

    Extras
    Anne-Laure Armand, Damien Arrii, Louise Bailly, Yasin Bazah, Ghislaine Broeckaert, Valérie Colin, David Cordowisk, Inge Decooman, Sophie Deraemaeker, Mario Domlis, Aurélie Doutriaux, El Morahet El Hadi, Nell Geeraerd, Cécile Hoornaert, Jean-Baptiste Maxime, Kerlou Maxime, Nasrine Kheltent, Océane Kins, Chantal Kissling, Louis-Karl Kovach, Lisa-Charlotte Lardeau, Marie Maes, Céline Martin, Dominique Michiels, Nathalie Mignano, Emilie Minguet, Elise Moreau, Peggy Nachon, Louisa Nguyen Arribas, Antoine Plaisant, Jessica Rampelberg, Stéphane Rimbert, Françoise Schmidt, Gautier Simon, Diané Souleymane, Alyssa Tzavaras, Anne-Marie Vandendries, Jean-Luc Vangasen, Laurens Von Doesburg.

    Music

    "ANYONE WHO KNOWS WHAT LOVE IS"
    (Judith Arbuckle / Pat Sheeran / Jeannie Seely / Randy Newman) Interprété par l'Arctic Serenity Band ℗ Emi Music - Publ.(Belgium)Sa

    "SWEET DREAMS" (Don Gibson) Interprété par l'Arctic Serenity Band ℗ Sony-Atv Music Publ. (Belgium) Bv

    "WAY DOWN IN THE HOLE" (Tom Waits) Interprété par l'Arctic Serenity Band ℗ Hans Kusters Music

    Creation
    Das Fräulein (Kompanie) (Be), Studio Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles (Be)

    Producer
    Das Fräulein (Kompanie) (Be)

    Coproducers
    Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles (Be), Théâtre de Namur (Be), Théâtre de Liège (Be), MARS/Mons Arts de la scène (Be), Volcan-Scène nationale du Havre (Fr), L’Odéon – Théâtre de l’Europe (Fr), Les Théâtres du Luxembourg (Lu), Comédie de Reims  - Festival Reims Scènes d’Europe (Fr), Comédie de Caen – Festival les Boréales (Fr), Espace Jean Legendre, Théâtre de Compiègne – Scène nationale de l’Oise en préfiguration (Fr), Les Célestins - Lyon (Fr), La Coop asbl & Shelter Prod (Be)

    Set-up and costumes construction
    Workshop of the Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles

    Supports
    ING, tax shelter du gouvernement fédéral de Belgique, Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles / Service Théâtre

    Thanks
    Gaëtan d’Agostino, Flemming Andersen, Philippe Blasband, Tonin Bruneton, Anne-Pascale Clairembourg, Joren De Cooman, Nicolas Dubois, Jennifer Fernandez, Céline Gaudier, Adèle Grégoire, Thierry Gracin, Greenpeace,  Benoit Hennaut, Lady Monsters, Fréderic Lasserre, Sebastien Monfè, Florence Minder,  Stéphane Olivier, Benoît Roland, Dominique Roodthooft, Marilou Kissling, Vincent Pinckaerts, SDWorks, Xavier Van Aerssen, Françoise Vandalem,  Arié van Egmond, Michel Van Slype, Florian Vuille, Walter Vos.

    © Christophe Engels

Calendar

  • Tuesday
    20:15
  • Wednesday
    19:30
  • Thursday
    20:15
  • Friday
    20:15
  • Saturday
    20:15
  • Tuesday
    20:15
  • Wednesday
    19:30
  • Thursday
    20:15
  • Friday
    20:15
  • Saturday
    20:15

See also...